Friday, March 25, 2011

Scenes from Horror Hound, Day 1

So I was standing at DVD booth in the dealer's room, chatting with my friend, Anna, about the various movies on display there, when my eye was drawn to Mario Bava's The Whip and the Body. The conversation went something like this:

Me: Have you seen The Whip and the Body?

Anna: No.

Me: You totally need to see that. It has Christopher Lee in it, and it's kinky as hell, and the transfer is gorgeous.

Anna: Yeah?

Me: Yeah. Is this the VCI edition?

Nice man manning the booth: Yes.

Me (to Anna): This was one of the first discs from VCI that wasn't crap.

Nice man manning the booth: Hi. I'm Chris Rowe. PR director for VCI Entertainment.

Me (probably turning red): This is the VCI booth, isn't it?

Nice man manning the booth: Yep.

Me: (Facepalm).



Seriously, though, the VCI disc is lovely and the movie is a key film from a major director. I said some admiring things about the disc and we picked up their edition of Dark Night of the Scarecrow. THAT disc is gorgeous, too. Full marks for pulling out all the stops. Highly recommended for fans of the movie.

3 comments:

Arthur said...

Now that's comedy!

Bob Turnbull said...

"Whip And The Body" is one of Bava's most gorgeous films (and that's kinda saying something). Those hallways lit up with a rainbow of colours create perfect atmosphere for this movie...

And yeah, it is just a wee bit kinky, ain't it?

dr.morbius said...

Hi, Bob. It is indeed a wee bit kinky. It warms the cackles of my black little dominatrixy heart.